New request
Business & services > Car & motorcycle servicing
Car air conditioning repair & recharge
Now
  1. Request you’re here
  2. Pricing
  3. Contacts
BlaBlaPrice

Start a free chat with service providers and get prices straight from them.

BlaBlaPrice

You choose who to share contacts with.

BlaBlaPrice Service providers see the request
BlaBlaPrice Pros will reply to you, for example like this
Lakeside Auto Climate

Hi, a recharge in our Chicago shop starts around $250. Which make and model is your car, and does the air blow warm?

Cool Drive Auto Care

Good morning. A recharge in Houston usually runs $250 to $350 depending on refrigerant. Could you tell me your car's make, model and year?

Desert Mobile Air Service

Hello, we can do a home visit in Phoenix for a leak inspection and recharge, from about $430 all in. Do you need the work done this week or before summer?

BlaBlaPrice

See how it works

What needs doing?
Add details:
BlaBlaPrice

Popular questions

  • Looking for “Car air conditioning repair & recharge”?
    1. Create a free request you’re here
    2. I’ll compare prices in price lists and on websites
    3. Get personal offers
    4. Exchange contacts with the one you choose
  • How does BlaBlaPrice find prices for “Car air conditioning repair & recharge”?
    It compares prices from providers’ price lists, looks through their websites and rates every option against your request: what exactly they’ll do, the price, the timing and the terms. You see what fits you.
  • How do I write a good request?
    Give the main things: the model or what exactly needs doing, condition (new / used), quantity, area and timing. The “Add details” buttons will suggest what to write.
  • How do sellers reply?
    Each seller sends you a personal offer with a price and terms. BlaBlaPrice puts the best value on top, and you choose.
  • Who will see my request?
    Sellers from the right category — BlaBlaPrice picks it. They don’t see your contacts — only the one you choose does.
  • How much does it cost?
    Free for buyers.

Car air conditioning repair and recharge in the United States

A professional car air conditioning recharge in the United States costs approximately $250 to $350, according to sellers' websites in October 2026. A typical AC repair that needs diagnosis and parts averages $384 to $445, and a new compressor can cost $1,546 to $1,705. To see current prices for your car and city, describe the problem in a request on BlaBlaPrice.

Approximate prices in United States, October 2026 (sellers' websites)
JobPrice
Professional recharge$250 to $350
Standard visit with recharge and leak check$430 to $521
Average AC repair$384 to $445
Compressor replacement$1,546 to $1,705

Refrigerant and kit prices

A do-it-yourself recharge kit costs $40 to $130, but the right kit depends on which refrigerant your car uses. Give the make, model and year in your request so the seller can quote the right refrigerant and parts. Ask whether the quote lists the leak check, the recharge and the parts separately, so you can compare offers fairly.

Rebate programs to check

Some states run AC repair rebate programs. One program described in recent search results covers 90% of qualifying repair costs, up to $1,500 per vehicle, for households under an income limit. Ask the shop whether your state has such a program before you agree to the work.

Season and timing

Demand for AC work peaks in summer, from June to August, while winter runs from December to February. October falls after the cooling season, so a check now lets the repair be done before the hot months return in June.

What to write in your request

Name the work you need, such as a recharge, a leak check or a compressor replacement. Add the car make, model and year, the symptoms (for example, warm air from the vents), whether you need a home visit or a visit to the shop, your city or area, the date you need the work done and your budget. You can add a photo to the chat if it helps the seller understand the problem.

BlaBlaPrice is free for buyers. You describe the job in your own words in a chat, and BlaBlaPrice's AI asks for any missing details and looks through sellers' websites and price lists in the United States. Registered sellers reply in the chat with their own offer: price and terms. Your contact details stay hidden, so you decide with whom to exchange contacts. For related work, see car computer diagnostics, or create a request now.

Questions and answers

How much does a car AC recharge cost in the United States?

A professional recharge usually costs $250 to $350, and a basic inspection or recharge can start around $100. The final price depends on the refrigerant your car uses.

Is a do-it-yourself recharge kit enough?

A kit costs $40 to $130, but the right kit depends on your car's refrigerant. Check the refrigerant before you buy one.

Is there any help with the cost of AC repair?

Some states run rebate programs. One described in search results covers 90% of qualifying repairs up to $1,500 per vehicle for eligible households, so ask your shop whether your state has one.

When should I book AC work?

Demand peaks from June to August. Booking in October gives you time to have the repair done before the hot months.

chat-bubble