New request
Business & services > Hair removal
Now
  1. Request you’re here
  2. Pricing
  3. Contacts
BlaBlaPrice

Start a free chat with service providers and get prices straight from them.

BlaBlaPrice

You choose who to share contacts with.

BlaBlaPrice Service providers see the request
BlaBlaPrice Pros will reply to you, for example like this
Velvet Skin Studio

Hello, our underarm sessions in Los Angeles start at $89. How many sessions are you planning, and what is your skin type and hair color?

Clear Glow Laser Clinic

Good afternoon. Neck sessions with us are $59 to $165 in Chicago, and we hold a state license for laser work. Which areas would you like treated?

Houston Smooth Studio

Hello, our sessions for smaller areas start at $65 in Houston. Could you tell me your neighborhood and when you would like to start?

BlaBlaPrice

See how it works

Which method interests you?
Add details:
BlaBlaPrice

Popular questions

  • Looking for “Hair removal”?
    1. Create a free request you’re here
    2. I’ll compare prices in price lists and on websites
    3. Get personal offers
    4. Exchange contacts with the one you choose
  • How does BlaBlaPrice find prices for “Hair removal”?
    It compares prices from providers’ price lists, looks through their websites and rates every option against your request: what exactly they’ll do, the price, the timing and the terms. You see what fits you.
  • How do I write a good request?
    Give the main things: the model or what exactly needs doing, condition (new / used), quantity, area and timing. The “Add details” buttons will suggest what to write.
  • How do sellers reply?
    Each seller sends you a personal offer with a price and terms. BlaBlaPrice puts the best value on top, and you choose.
  • Who will see my request?
    Sellers from the right category — BlaBlaPrice picks it. They don’t see your contacts — only the one you choose does.
  • How much does it cost?
    Free for buyers.

Hair removal in the United States: prices and licensing

Laser hair removal in the United States is priced per session, and one national average range is $180 to $927, according to sellers' websites in October 2026. Small areas such as the neck or underarms cost much less, from about $59 for a neck session. For prices for your area and treatment, describe what you want in a request on BlaBlaPrice.

Approximate prices in United States, October 2026 (sellers' websites)
Area or averagePrice
Neck, per session$59 to $195
Underarms, Los Angeles$89 to $415
Back or chest, Los Angeles$285 to $1,100
National average range$180 to $927

Licensing and training

Rules are set by each state's board. In Texas, for example, a laser hair removal technician completes a 40-hour training course, submits an online license application and pays a $70 license fee, and state fees are set by law. Ask the specialist for their state certificate or license number before you book, and check that the treatment follows the rules for your state.

What the price depends on

The number of sessions, the area treated, your skin type and your hair color all change the quote, and so does the specialist's experience. Ask for the price per session and for the total course. In the Los Angeles price list, underarms range from $89 to $415, which shows how much the area matters.

Timing the sessions

Treatment is spread over several visits, so count the months before you start. From October, you have several months before the summer season from June to August, and winter runs from December to February. Plan the first session early, then book the next ones around your schedule.

What to write in your request

Name the method and the areas, such as underarms, neck or legs, and the number of sessions you want. Add your skin type and hair color, whether the treatment is for you or someone else, the date you want to start, your neighborhood and the level of specialist experience you want. Include your budget so sellers can answer with a price that fits.

BlaBlaPrice is free for buyers. You describe the treatment in your own words in a chat, and BlaBlaPrice's AI asks for missing details and looks through sellers' websites and price lists in the United States. Registered specialists reply in the chat with their price and terms, and your contact details stay hidden unless you choose to share them. For related services, see lashes and brows or cosmetology.

Questions and answers

How much does laser hair removal cost per session?

Prices vary by area. In Los Angeles, underarms cost $89 to $415 and back or chest $285 to $1,100, and a national average range is quoted at $180 to $927.

Do laser hair removal technicians need a license?

It depends on the state. In Texas, a technician needs a 40-hour training course and a license, with a $70 technician license fee set by law.

Is one session enough?

The number of sessions changes the price, so ask for the price per session and for the full course before you book.

How can I check a specialist's qualifications?

Ask for their state certificate or license number and their training record. Each state's board sets its own rules, so check the rules for your state.

chat-bubble