New request
Vehicle parts > Car accessories
Side steps & sill covers
Now
  1. Request you’re here
  2. Pricing
  3. Contacts
BlaBlaPrice

Start a free chat with sellers and get prices straight from them.

BlaBlaPrice

You choose who to share contacts with.

BlaBlaPrice Sellers see the request
BlaBlaPrice Sellers will reply to you, for example like this
Lone Pine Auto Accessories

Universal sill guard sets start near $16 in Chicago, and model-fitted side step bars run from about $160. Which vehicle year and model do you drive, and what finish do you want?

Pacific Coast Truck Parts

Stainless sill protectors start near $52 with delivery to Los Angeles. Which pickup model and cab style do you have, and do you need a set for both doors?

Texas Running Board Shop

We fit model-specific steps from about $160 in Houston, with delivery across Texas. Is your vehicle a pickup or an SUV, and which color do you prefer?

BlaBlaPrice

See how it works

What do you need for the sills?
Add details:
BlaBlaPrice

Popular questions

  • Looking for “Side steps & sill covers”?
    1. Create a free request you’re here
    2. I’ll compare prices in price lists and on websites
    3. Get personal offers
    4. Exchange contacts with the one you choose
  • How does BlaBlaPrice find prices for “Side steps & sill covers”?
    It compares prices straight from sellers’ price lists, with no mark-ups, looks through their websites and rates every option against your request: what exactly is offered, the price, delivery and warranty. You see what fits you.
  • How do I write a good request?
    Give the main things: the model or what exactly needs doing, condition (new / used), quantity, area and timing. The “Add details” buttons will suggest what to write.
  • How do sellers reply?
    Each seller sends you a personal offer with a price and terms. BlaBlaPrice puts the best value on top, and you choose.
  • Who will see my request?
    Sellers from the right category — BlaBlaPrice picks it. They don’t see your contacts — only the one you choose does.
  • How much does it cost?
    Free for buyers.

Side steps and sill covers: prices, fitting and warranty in the US

In the US, universal door sill guards and scuff plates cost about $16 to $52 per set of four, a single universal side step starts near $70, and model-fitted side step bars or running boards cost about $160 to $350. The fastest way to get current prices for your model is a request on BlaBlaPrice, where the AI looks through sellers' websites and shows what it finds.

Approximate prices in United States, November 2026 (sellers' websites)
AccessoryPrice range
Universal sill guard or scuff plate, set of four$16 to $52
Fitted door sill protector for a pickup or SUV$24 to $60
Single universal side step$70 to $90
Model-fitted side step bars or running boards$160 to $350

Fitting to your exact model

Side steps and sill covers are sold by car model and year, so the first check is the listing for your model, not the length. Universal sill guards fit many cars, but a fitted protector follows the exact sill shape, which matters for a pickup cab. Model-fitted bars mount to the vehicle's existing frame points. Ask the seller to confirm the year range and the material, such as aluminum, stainless steel or rubber, before you order.

Warranty and federal rules

The Magnuson-Moss Warranty Act governs written warranties on consumer products in the US, and the Federal Trade Commission explains that a seller must disclose warranty terms clearly. Under that act, a manufacturer cannot cancel your vehicle warranty simply because you installed a non-original part. Ask the seller for any accessory warranty in writing, and keep the receipt and the fitting instructions.

Season, road salt and delivery

Winter runs from December to February in the North, and wet, salted roads wear door sills and steps faster than dry weather. In Phoenix and Houston, the summer heat from June to August is harder on rubber trim, so ask about the material's heat resistance. Delivery is charged per order in most listings, so check whether the price includes shipping to New York, Los Angeles, Chicago, Houston or Phoenix, and whether the seller ships to your state.

What to write in the request

Give the car model, year and body style, and say whether you need sill covers, a universal side step or model-fitted bars. Name the material you want and the color, black or chrome. Add the condition you accept, such as new only or used if the seller allows it, plus your delivery city and budget. A photo of the existing sill helps the seller confirm the fit.

BlaBlaPrice is free for buyers. You describe the car and the accessory in your own words in a chat, and sellers registered here reply with their offer, including price, terms and delivery. Your contacts stay hidden until you choose to exchange them. You can also invite a local accessory shop by sending them your request link. Browse car accessories or car mats, or create a request on the home page.

Questions and answers

How much do side steps cost in the US?

Universal side steps start near $70, and model-fitted bars or running boards cost about $160 to $350, according to November 2026 listings.

Are sill covers the same for all cars?

No. Universal sets fit many cars, but a fitted protector is made for one model and year range, so check the listing against your car.

Does an aftermarket step cancel my warranty?

Under the Magnuson-Moss Warranty Act, a manufacturer cannot cancel your vehicle warranty simply because you installed a non-original part.

chat-bubble