New request
  1. Request you’re here
  2. Pricing
  3. Contacts
BlaBlaPrice

Start a free chat with sellers and get prices straight from them.

BlaBlaPrice

You choose who to share contacts with.

BlaBlaPrice Sellers see the request
BlaBlaPrice Sellers will reply to you, for example like this
Groove Hollow Music

A small desktop synth in Chicago starts from about $79, and our mid-range analog models are about $349 to $599. Are you a beginner, or do you already play keys?

Bridgeport Sound Studio

Polyphonic analog synths with 8 voices start near $699 in Houston, and what is included, such as the cable and power supply, varies. Will this be for studio recording or live play?

Lakefront Keys Co.

Our keyboard synths in Los Angeles start around $540 and go up to about $2,200. What key count and budget are you thinking about?

BlaBlaPrice

See how it works

Which keyboard do you need?
Add details:
BlaBlaPrice

Popular questions

  • Looking for “Synthesizers”?
    1. Create a free request you’re here
    2. I’ll compare prices in price lists and on websites
    3. Get personal offers
    4. Exchange contacts with the one you choose
  • How does BlaBlaPrice find prices for “Synthesizers”?
    It compares prices straight from sellers’ price lists, with no mark-ups, looks through their websites and rates every option against your request: what exactly is offered, the price, delivery and warranty. You see what fits you.
  • How do I write a good request?
    Give the main things: the model or what exactly needs doing, condition (new / used), quantity, area and timing. The “Add details” buttons will suggest what to write.
  • How do sellers reply?
    Each seller sends you a personal offer with a price and terms. BlaBlaPrice puts the best value on top, and you choose.
  • Who will see my request?
    Sellers from the right category — BlaBlaPrice picks it. They don’t see your contacts — only the one you choose does.
  • How much does it cost?
    Free for buyers.

Synthesizers in the United States: prices, warranties and what to check

Synthesizers in the United States cost from about $79 for a small desktop model to about $2,299 for a premium instrument (approximately, according to sellers' websites, November 2026). Most mid-range analog and hybrid models fall between $340 and $700. For a price on a specific model, send a request on BlaBlaPrice.

Approximate prices in United States, November 2026 (sellers' websites)
TypeTypical price
Entry-level or small desktop$79 to $190
Mid-range analog or hybrid$340 to $700
Keyboard synthesizer$540 to $2,200
Premium or high-end$1,880 to $2,299

Warranty and return terms

Warranties on synthesizers vary by maker. Yamaha's limited warranty covers defects in materials and workmanship across the fifty states, some makers now give three years, and Moog gives one year from the date of purchase inside the United States. Some shops add a 30-day return policy on top of the warranty. Under federal rules for consumer product warranties, the written terms must be available to you before you buy, so ask for them in writing. For a used unit, check whether any warranty applies at all.

Season and timing

Winter runs from December to February, and an instrument ordered in November should arrive well before the cold months and the holidays. Summer runs from June to August. If you plan to record or perform in a particular month, count the delivery time and the return window from the day you order.

What is included and how it is quoted

Listings show the price in dollars for the instrument itself. Polyphony is quoted in voices, for example 4-voice or 8-voice, and keyboards are described by their key count. Ask whether cables, a power supply and a carrying case are included, because listings differ. Ask also which city the seller ships from and whether delivery to New York, Los Angeles, Chicago, Houston or Phoenix is possible.

What to write in your request

Say the instrument type (analog, hybrid, keyboard or semi-modular), the number of keys or voices you need, and your player level, from beginner to professional. Add whether you want new or used, what should be included, your budget in dollars and your delivery city. A clear list of must-have features lets the seller answer with the right model.

On BlaBlaPrice you describe the instrument in your own words in a chat, and a photo can be added. The AI reads the request, asks for missing details such as the player level and budget, and looks through sellers' websites and price lists in this country before it shows prices and businesses it found. Sellers registered on BlaBlaPrice reply in the chat with their own offer, including price, terms and delivery. Your contacts stay hidden until you decide to exchange them. Browse Musical instruments or Studio equipment.

Questions and answers

How much does a synthesizer cost in the United States?

Small desktop models start around $79, mid-range analog or hybrid instruments sit around $340 to $700, and premium models run from about $1,880 to $2,299. These are approximate prices from sellers' websites, November 2026.

How long is the warranty?

Terms differ. Some makers give one year from purchase and others three years, and some shops add a 30-day return policy. Ask for the terms in writing before you buy.

What does the price usually include?

Ask whether cables, a power supply and a carrying case are included, because listings differ.

Can I get one before the winter holidays?

Winter runs from December to February, so an order placed in November has time to arrive before then.

chat-bubble